SSC Constable (GD) CAPFs and SSF and Rifleman (GD) Assam Rifles Result 2026

ResultFinal resultStaff Selection CommissionPublished

हिंदी में पढ़ें →

Staff Selection Commission provisionally shortlisted candidates from the Constable (GD) CAPFs and SSF and Rifleman (GD) Assam Rifles Examination 2026 for the PET/PST, listing category-wise cut-offs and candidate counts.

At a Glance

Recruiting bodyStaff Selection Commission
PostsConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles, Examination 2026. Post codes: A BSF, B CISF, C CRPF, D SSB, E ITBP, F Assam Rifles, H SSF.
StageShortlisting for Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/Physical Standard Test (PST) after Computer Based Examination
TypeResult
Notice dated12 Oct 2026
Listed on this site16 Oct 2026

What the Notice Says

  • The Computer Based Examination was held from 27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026, with 21,56,776 candidates appearing.
  • Candidates are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST based on normalized CBE scores plus NCC bonus marks, where applicable.
  • Minimum qualifying marks without NCC bonus: UR 30%, OBC/EWS 25%, SC/ST/ESM 20%.
  • NCC bonus marks provisionally granted: C certificate 8 marks, B certificate 4.8 marks, A certificate 3.2 marks. ESM candidates do not get NCC bonus.
  • Lists I and II give provisionally shortlisted female and male candidates. List III (60 candidates) and List IV (88 debarred candidates) are withheld or not processed.
  • Tie cases are resolved by Part A, Part B, Part C marks, then date of birth (older first), then alphabetical order of names.

Cut-off Marks

ForceCategoryCandidates availableCut-off marksLast candidate DoB
SSF (male, All-India)EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SSF (male, All-India)SC45140.9541414-08-2006
SSF (male, All-India)ST30135.0315508-08-2003
SSF (male, All-India)ESM30100.5209921-02-1991
SSF (male, All-India)OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
SSF (male, All-India)UR150146.1781714-12-2005

Key Dates

Examination period27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026
Result date12.10.2026

What Qualified Candidates Do Next

  • Shortlisted candidates will appear in PET/PST, to be conducted by the CAPFs in due course.
  • Call letters will be issued by the Nodal CAPF (CRPF).
  • Check the CRPF website (https://rect.crpf.gov.in) for further information.

How to Check the Result

  1. Check the lists I to IV on the Commission website (https://ssc.gov.in).
  2. Final answer keys, question papers cum response sheets and marks will be posted on https://ssc.gov.in in due course, accessible by Registered ID and password.

Get SSC Alerts on WhatsApp and Telegram

Free to join · Only notices checked against the official source · Your number stays private

Frequently Asked Questions

Will I get a call letter if I am shortlisted?

Call letters will be issued by the Nodal CAPF (CRPF). Candidates should visit https://rect.crpf.gov.in for further information.

What if my category has no cut-off in Annexure I or II?

Such vacancies may be filled in later stages. Minimum qualifying marks for the category were taken as cut-off for subsequent stages.

Does NCC bonus apply to ESM candidates?

No. NCC bonus marks have not been awarded to Ex-Servicemen candidates.

Download and verify from the official website only. Found an error? Report a correction.